Third State Finance Commission
Government of  Tamil Nadu

 

 

 

SCHEDULE OF ACTIVITIES

I. Commission's Meeting convened

Meeting

Date

I

17.06.2005

II

25.08.2005

III

06.10.2005

IV

24.11.2005

II. District Level Hearing conducted by the Commission

Sl.No.

Date

Region

District covered

Participants

1.

19.10.2005

Trichy

Trichy

Perambalur

Pudukottai

1) District Collector

2) District level officials of PRI, Urban Local Bodies and line departments

3) Commissioner, Trichy Municipal Corporation.

4) Mayor, Municipal Corporation, Trichy.

5) Elected Heads of Urban Local Bodies and Rural Local Bodies of Trichy, Perambalur and Pudukottai districts.

2.

20.10.2005

Trichy

Thanjavur

Tiruvarur

Karur

1) District Collector

2) District level officials of PRI, Urban Local Bodies and line departments

3) Elected Heads of Urban Local Bodies and Rural Local Bodies of Thanjavur, Tiruvarur and Karur districts.

3.

17.11.2005

Virudhunagar

Virudhunagar

Sivaganga

Ramnad

Kanyakumari

1) District Collector

2) District level officials of PRI, Urban Local Bodies and line departments

3) Elected Heads of Urban Local Bodies and Rural Local Bodies of Virudhunagar, Sivaganga, and Ramnad Districts.

4.

18.11.2005

Tirunelveli

Tirunelveli

Thoothukudi

1) District Collector

2) District level officials of PRI, Urban Local Bodies and line departments

3) Commissioner, Trichy Municipal Corporation.

4) Mayor, Tirunelveli Municipal Corporation.

5) Elected Heads of Urban Local Bodies and Rural Local Bodies of Tirunelveli, Thoothukudi and Kanyakumari districts.

III. Interaction with HODs:

Date

Department

25.08.2005

1) The Managing Director, Tamilnadu Housing Board.

2) The Managing Director, Tamilnadu Slum Clearance Board

3) The Member Secretary, Chennai Metropolitan Development

Authority.

4) Director of Town and Country Planning.

06.10.2005

1) Inspector General of Registration

2) Commissioner of Commercial Taxes

3) Director of Local Fund Audit

4) Commissioner of Agricultural Marketing

24.11.2005

1) The Managing Director, Tamilnadu Water Supply and

Drainage Board

 

IV. Brain Storming Session held by the Commission:

Date

Participants

23.11.2005

1. Thiru Dr. V. Chandrasekhara Naidu, Associate Professor, Madras Institute of Development Studies.

2. Dr. K. Satyagopal, I.A.S., Special Secretary to Government, Finance Department

3. Thiru K. Shanmugam, I.A.S., former Director of Rural Development Department and CMD, Civil supplies Corporation.

4. Thiru M.P. Vijayakumar, I.A.S., Commissioner of Chennai Corporation

5. Tmt. M.P. Nirmala, I.A.S.,Director of Special Village Panchayat.

6. Thiru Ambuj Sharma, I.A.S., Commissioner of Municipal Administration.

7. Thiru Dr. M. Rajaram,I.A.S., Director of Rural Development.

8. Thiru T. Baskaran, I.S.S., Head of Division, State Planning Commission.

9. Thiru Balakrishnan, Deputy Director of Evaluation and Applied Research.

10. Thiru P.M. Basheer Ahamed, I.A.S., Member Secretary, Third State Finance Commission.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Top

    Findings and Recommendations of Second SFC