Text Size

  • Decrease
  • Normal
  • Increase

Page Style

  • White/Black
  • Standard

Council of Ministers

Total Ministers(33)
Back
 
S.No   Portfolio
 
1
Selvi J Jayalalithaa
Chief Minister

Public, Indian Administrative Service, Indian Police Service, Indian Forest Service, General Administration, District Revenue Officers, Police, Home.

Home, Prohibition and Excise Department - Public Department
2
Thiru O.Panneerselvam
Minister for Finance and Public Works Department

Finance, Planning, Legislative Assembly, Elections and Passports,Public Works , Irrigation including Minor Irrigation, Programme Works

Finance Department - Public Works Department - Legislative Assembly Department - Planning, Development and Special Initiatives Department
3
Thiru Natham R.Viswanathan
Minister for Electricity and Prohibition and Excise

Electricity,Non-Conventional Energy Development, Prohibition and Excise, Molasses.

Energy Department - Home, Prohibition and Excise Department
4
Thiru K.P. Munusamy
Minister for Municipal Administration,Rural Development,Law,Courts and Prisons

Municipal Administration, Rural Development, Panchayats and Panchayat Unions, Poverty Alleviation Programmes, Rural Indebtedness, Urban and Rural Water Supply. Law, Courts and Prisons, Personnel and Administrative Reforms and Prevention of Corruption

Home, Prohibition and Excise Department - Law Department - Rural Development and Panchayat Raj Department - Municipal Administration and Water Supply Department - Personnel and Administrative Reforms Department
5
Thiru R.Vaithilingam
Minister for Housing and Urban Development

Housing, Rural Housing and Housing Development, Slum Clearance Board and Accommodation Control, Town Planning, Urban Development and Chennai Metropolitan Development Authority

Housing and Urban Development Department
6
Thiru P.MOHAN
Minister for Rural Industries

Rural Industries including cottage Industries and Small Industries

Micro , Small and Medium Enterprises Department
7
Tmt B.VALARMATHI
Minister for Social Welfare and Nutritious Noon Meal Programme

Social Welfare including Women's and Children's Welfare, Orphanages and Correctional Administration, Integrated Child Development and Beggar Homes, Welfare of the Differently abled, Social Reforms and Nutritious Noon Meal Programme

Welfare of Differently Abled Persons - Social Welfare and Nutritious Meal Programme Department
8
Thiru P.Palaniappan
Minister for Higher Education

Higher Education including Technical Education, Electronics, Science and Technology.

Higher Education Department
9
Thiru S.DAMODARAN
Minister for Agriculture

Agriculture, Agricultural Engineering, Agro Service Cooperatives, Horticulture, Sugarcane Cess, Sugarcane Development and Waste Land Development.

Agriculture Department
10
Thiru Sellur K. Raju
Minister for Cooperation

Cooperation,  Statistics  and Ex-Servicemen Welfare

Co-operation, Food and Consumer Protection Department
11
Thiru K.T. Pachamal
Minister for Labour

Labour, Population, Employment and Training,   Newsprint Control, Census and Urban and Rural Employment.

Labour and Employment Department
12
Thiru Edappadi K. Palaniswami
Minister for Highways And Minor Ports

Highways and Minor Ports.

Highways and Minor Ports Department
13
Thiru R.KAMARAJ
Minister for Food

Food, Civil Supplies, Consumer Protection and Price Control.

Co-operation, Food and Consumer Protection Department
14
Thiru V.MOORTHY
Minister for Milk and Dairy Development
15
Thiru M.C. Sampath
Minister for Commercial Taxes and Registration

Commercial Taxes and Registration and Stamp Act

Commercial Taxes and Registration Department
17
Thiru P.Thangamani
Minister for Industries

Industries, Steel Control, Mines and Minerals, and Special Initiatives 

Industries Department - Planning, Development and Special Initiatives Department
18
Dr S.SUNDARARAJ
Minister for Handlooms and Textiles
19
Thiru P.Chendur Pandian
Minister for Hindu Religious and Charitable Endowments (HR and CE)

Hindu Religious and Charitable Endowments (HR & CE)

Tourism,Culture and Religious Endowments Department
20
Thiru B.V. Ramanaa
Minister for Revenue

Revenue, District Revenue Establishment,. Deputy collectors, Weights and Measures, Debt relief including legislation on Money lending, Chits, Registration of Companies.

Revenue Department
21
Thiru S.P. Shunmuganathan
Minister for Tourism

Tourism, Tourism Development Corporation

Tourism,Culture and Religious Endowments Department
22
Thiru N.Subramanian
Minister for Adi Dravidar and Tribal Welfare

Adi Dravidar Welfare and Welfare of Hill Tribes and  Bonded Labour.

Adi Dravidar and Tribal Welfare Department
23
Thiru V. Senthil Balaji
Minister for Transport

Transport, Nationalised Transport, Motor Vehicles Act.

Transport Department - Home, Prohibition and Excise Department
24
Thiru K.A. Jayapal
Minister for Fisheries

Fisheries and Fisheries Development Corporation

Animal Husbandry, Dairying and Fisheries Department
25
Mukkur Thiru N.Subramanian
Minister for Information Technology

Information Technology

Information Technology Department
26
Thiru R.B Udhayakumar
Minister for Sports and Youth Welfare
27
Thiru K.T.RAJENTHRA BHALAJI
Minister for Information and Special Programme Implementation

Information and Publicity, Film Technology and Cinematograph Act, Stationery and printing and government Press,Implementation of special Programme including  implemenation of the Election manifesto.

Tamil Dev. and Information Department - Special Programme Implementation
29
Thiru Thoppu N.D. VENKATACHALAM.
Minister for Environment

Environment and Pollution Control

Environment and Forests Department
30
Thiru T.P POONACHI
Minister for Khadi and Village Industries

Khadi and Village Industries Board, Bhoodhan and Gramadhan.

Handlooms, Handicrafts, Textiles and Khadi Department
31
Thiru K.C.VEERAMANI
Minister for School Education

School Education and Archaeology, Tamil Official Language and Tamil Culture

School Education Department - Tamil Dev. and Information Department - Tourism,Culture and Religious Endowments Department
32
Thiru S.ABDUL RAHIM
Minister for Backward Classes and Minorities Welfare

Backward Classes, Most Backward Classes and Denotified Communities, Overseas Indians, Refugees & Evacuees and Minorities Welfare including Wakf.

BC, MBC & Minorities Welfare Department
33
Dr.C.VIJAYA BASKAR
Minister for Health

Health, Medical Education and Family Welfare

Health and Family Welfare Department