Government of Tamil Nadu

Department of Economics and Statistics

Statistical Hand Book 2017

 

GENERAL INFORMATION

HIS EXCELLENCY ACTING GOVERNOR OF TAMIL NADU

THIRU.   Banwarilal Purohit


COUNCIL OF MINISTERS WITH THEIR PORTFOLIOS AS ON 21.02.2018
*****

 

1.  

Thiru Edappadi  K. Palaniswami
Honble Chief Minister

Public, Indian Administrative Service, Indian Police Service, Indian Forest Service, General Administration, District Revenue Officers, Police and Home, Public Works, Irrigation including Minor Irrigation, Programme Works, Highways and Minor Ports.

2.

Thiru O.Panneerselvam
Honble Deputy Chief Minister

Finance, Planning, Legislative Assembly, Elections and Passports, Housing, Rural Housing and Housing Development, Slum Clearance Board and Accomodation Control,Town Planning,Urban Development and Chennai Metropolitan Development Authority 

3.

Thiru Dindigul C. Srinivasan
Minister for Forests

Forests

4.

Thiru Sengottaiyan K.A
Minister of School Education

School Education

5.

Thiru Sellur K.Raju
Minister for Co-Operation

Co-Operation ,Statistics and Ex –Servicemen  Welfare

6.

Thiru P. Thangamani
Minister for Electricity, Prohibition and Excise

Electricity, Non-Conventional Energy Development, Prohibition and Excise, Molasses and Prevention of Corruption Act. 

7.

Thiru  S.P. Velumani
Minister for Municipal Administration,  Rural Development and Implementation of Special Programme

Municipal Administration, Rural Development, Panchayats and Panchayat Unions, Poverty Alleviation Programmes, Rural Indebtedness, Urban and Rural Water Supply, Implementation of Special Programme

8.

Thiru D. Jayakumar
Minister for Fisheries and Personnel and Administrative Reforms

Fisheries and Fisheries Development Corporation , Personnel and Administrative Reforms , Personnel and Administrative Reforms (Training)

9.

Thiru C.Ve. Shanmugam
Minister for Law,  Courts and Prisons

 

Law, Courts and Prisons, Mines and Minerals

10.

Thiru K.P. Anbazhagan
Minister for Higher Education

 Higher Education including Technical Education, Electronics, Science and Technology. 

 11.

Dr.V.Saroja
Minister for Social Welfare and Nutritious Noon Meal Programme

Social Welfare including Women's and Children's Welfare, Orphanages and Correctional Administration, Integrated Child Development and Beggar Homes, Welfare of the Differently Abled and Social Reforms and Nutritious Noon Meal Programme 

12.

Thiru M.C. Sampath
Minister for Industries

Industries, Steel Control and Special Initiatives 

13.

Thiru K.C. Karuppannan
Minister for Environment 

 

Environment and Pollution Control 

14.

Thiru  R. Kamaraj
Minister for Food, Civil Supplies

Food, Civil Supplies, Consumer Protection and Price Control

15.

Thiru  O.S.Manian
Minister for Handlooms and Textiles

Handlooms and Textiles

16.

Thiru Udumalai Radhakrishnan
Animal Husbandry

Animal Husbandry

17.

Dr. C. Vijaya  Baskar
Minister for Health and Family Welfare 

Health, Medical Education and Family Welfare 

18.

Thiru R.Doraikkannu
Minister for Agriculture

Agriculture, Agricultural Engineering, Agro Service Cooperatives, Horticulture, Sugarcane Cess, Sugarcane Development and Waste Land Development 

19.

Thiru Kadambur Raju
Minister for Information and Publicity

Information and Publicity, Flim Technology and Cinematograph Act, Stationery and Printing and Government Press 

20.

Thiru R.B. Udhaya Kumar
Minister for Revenue and Disaster Management

Revenue, District Revenue Establishment, Deputy Collectors, Weights and Measures, Debt Relief including Legislation on Money lending, Chits, Registration of Companies, and Disaster Management

21.

Thiru Vellamandi N. Natarajan
Minister for
Tourism

Tourism, Tourism Development Corporation  

22.

Thiru K.C.Veeramani
Minister for
Commercial Taxes

Commercial Taxes, Registration and Stamp Act 

23.

Thiru K.T. Rajenthra Bhalaji
Minister for Milk and Dairy Development 

Milk and Dairy Development

24.

Thiru P. Benjamin
Minister for Rural Industries

Rural Industries including Cottage Industries, Small Industries

25.

Thiru M.R.  Vijayabaskar
Minister for Transport

Transport ,Nationalised Transport and Motor Vehicles Act 

26.

Dr. Nilofer kafeel
Minister for Labour

Labour, Population, Employment and Training, Newsprint Control, Census and
Urban and Rural Employment and Wakf Board

27.

Dr. M. Manikandan
Minister for Information Technology

Information Technology

28.

Tmt. V.M. Rajalakshmi
Minister for Adi Dravidar and Tribal  Welfare

Adi Dravidar Welfare, Hill Tribes and  Bonded Labour.

29.

Thiru K.Pandiarajan
Minister for Tamil Official Language and Tamil Culture

Tamil Official Language and Tamil Culture and Archaeology 

30.

Thiru G. Baskaran
Minister for Khadi and Village Industries Board,

Khadi and Village Industries Board, Bhoodhan and Gramadhan. 

31

Thiru Sevvoor S. Ramachandran
Minister for Hindu Religious and Charitable Endowments

Hindu Religious and Charitable Endowments   

32.

Tmt. S. Valarmathi
Minister for Backward Classes and Minorities Welfare 
 

Backward Classes, Most Backward Classes and Denotified Communities, Overseas Indians, Refugees and Evacuees and Minorities Welfare. 

33.

Thiru P. Balakrishna Reddy
Minister for Youth Welfare and Sports Development

Youth Welfare and Sports Development


 
[Statistical Tables]   [Economic Indicators]   [Hand Book Main Page]    [TN Home Page]