SPECIAL GRADE MUNICIPALITIES

Sl. No Municipality  District Grade
1 Avadi Thiruvallur Special Grade
2 Cuddalore Cuddalore Special Grade
3 Dindigul Dindigul Special Grade
4 Kancheepuram Kancheepuram Special Grade
5 Karur Karur Special Grade
6 Kovilpatti Tuticorin Special Grade
7 Kodaikanal Dindigul Special Grade
8 Kumbakonam Thanjavur Special Grade
9 Nagercoil Kanyakumari Special Grade
10 Pallavapuram Kancheepuram Special Grade
11 Pollachi Coimbatore Special Grade
12 Rajapalayam Virudhunagar Special Grade
13 Tambaram Kancheepuram Special Grade
14 Thanjavur Thanjavur Special Grade
15 Thiruvannamalai Thiruvannamalai Special Grade
16 Udhagamandalam Nilgiris Special Grade
17 Maraimalainagar Kancheepuram Special Grade

SELECTION GRADE MUNICIPALITIES

Sl. No Municipality  District Grade
1 Ambur Vellore Selection Grade
2 Attur Salem Selection Grade
3 Chidambaram Cuddalore Selection Grade
4 Coonoor Nilgiris Selection Grade
5 Dharmapuri Dharmapuri Selection Grade
6 Gobichettipalayam Erode Selection Grade
7 Hosur Krishnagiri Selection Grade
8 Karaikudi Sivagangai Selection Grade
9 Mannargudi Thiruvarur Selection Grade
10 Mayiladuthurai Nagapattinam Selection Grade
11 Mettupalayam Coimbatore Selection Grade
12 Mettur Salem Selection Grade
13 Nagapattinam Nagapattinam Selection Grade
14 Namakkal Namakkal Selection Grade
15 Palani Dindigul Selection Grade
16 Pattukkottai Thanjavur Selection Grade
17 Pudukkottai Pudukottai Selection Grade
18 Ranipet Vellore Selection Grade
19 Sivakasi Virudhunagar Selection Grade
20 Theni-allinagaram Theni Selection Grade
21 Thuraiyur Trichi Selection Grade
22 Tindivanam Villupuram Selection Grade
23 Tiruchengode Namakkal Selection Grade
24 Thirupathur Vellore Selection Grade
25 Vaniyambadi Vellore Selection Grade
26 Udumalaipet Coimbatore Selection Grade
27 Villupuram Villupuram Selection Grade
28 Virudhunagar Virudhunagar Selection Grade
29 Pammal Kancheepuram Selection Grade
30 Thiruverkadu Thiruvallur Selection Grade
31 Valparai Coimbatore Selection Grade

 GRADE I MUNICIPALITIES

Sl. No Municipality  District Grade
1 Arakkonam Vellore Grade I
2 Arani Thiruvannamalai Grade I
 3 Aranthangi Pudukottai Grade I
4 Arcot Vellore Grade I
5 Aruppukkottai Virudhunagar Grade I
6 Bodinayakanur Theni Grade I
7 Chengalpattu Kancheepuram Grade I
8 Colachel Kanyakumari Grade I
9 Cumbum Theni Grade I
10 Devakkottai Sivagangai Grade I
11 Dharapuram Erode Grade I
12 Gudiyatham Vellore Grade I
13 Idappadi Salem Grade I
14 Kadayanallur Tirunelveli Grade I
15 Komarapalayam Namakkal Grade I
16 Krishnagiri Krishnagiri Grade I
17 Manapparai Trichi Grade I
18 Panruti Cuddalore Grade I
19 Paramakudi Ramanathapuram Grade I
20 Ramanathapuram Ramanathapuram Grade I
21 Rasipuram Namakkal Grade I
22 Sankarankoil Tirunelveli Grade I
23 Sathyamangalam Erode Grade I
24 Sivagangai Sivagangai Grade I
25 Srivilliputhur Virudhunagar Grade I
26 Tenkasi Tirunelveli Grade I
27 Tiruvallur Thiruvallur Grade I
28 Tiruvarur Thiruvarur Grade I
29 Virudhachalam Cuddalore Grade I
30 Poonamallee Thiruvallur Grade I
31 Kallakurichi Villupuram Grade I
32 Palladam Coimbatore Grade I
33 Thiruthangal Virudhunagar Grade I

 GRADE II MUNICIPALITIES

Sl. No Municipality District Grade
1 Bhavani Erode Grade II
2 Chinnamanur Theni Grade II
3 Koothanallur Thiruvarur Grade II
4 Kulithalai Karur Grade II
5 Kuzhithurai Kanyakumari Grade II
6 Madurantagam Kancheepuram Grade II
7 Melur Madurai Grade II
8 Nellikuppam Cuddalore Grade II
9 Padmanabhapuram Kanyakumari Grade II
10 Perambalur Perambalur Grade II
11 Periyakulam Theni Grade II
12 Puliyangudi Tirunelveli Grade II
13 Sattur Virudhunagar Grade II
14 Sengottai Tirunelveli Grade II
15 Sirkazhi Nagapattinam Grade II
16 Tirumangalam Madurai Grade II
17 Thiruthuraipoondi Thiruvarur Grade II
18 Thiruvathipuram Thiruvannamalai Grade II
19 Usilampatti Madurai Grade II
20 Vandavasi Villupuram Grade II
21 Walajapettai Vellore Grade II
22 Ambasamudram Tirunelveli Grade II
23 Anakaputhur Kancheepuram Grade II
24 Ariyalur Perambalur Grade II
25 Gudalur Nilgiris Grade II
26 Gudalur Theni Grade II
27 Jayankondam Perambalur Grade II
28 Jolarpet Vellore Grade II
29 Kayalpattinam Tuticorin Grade II
30 Keelakarai Ramanathapuram Grade II
31 Narasingapuram Salem Grade II
32 Nelliyalam Nilgiris Grade II
33 Pallipalayam Namakkal Grade II
34 Pernampattu Vellore Grade II
35 Punjaipuliampatti Erode Grade II
36 Rameswaram Ramanathapuram Grade II
37 Thiruthani Thiruvallur Grade II
38 Thuvakudi Trichi Grade II
39 Vedaranyam Nagapattinam Grade II
40 Vellakoil Erode Grade II
41 Vikramasingapuram Tirunelveli Grade II
42 Kangeyam Tiruppur Grade II
43 Oddanchatram Dindigul Grade II
44 Melvisharam Vellore Grade II